The Semperoper Ballett is housed in the Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden, better known as the Semperoper.
The company delivers about 70 performances each season at the Semperoper, some of which are accompanied by the Staatskapelle or Sächische Orchester Dresden, one of the world’s leading orchestras. Since taking over the post of Artistic Director in 2006, Aaron S. Watkin has transformed the Semperoper Ballett into an internationally recognized, world-class dance company.
Today, the ensemble comprises some 60 highly sophisticated individual artists who command an enormous, extensive dance repertoire, which they perform to an impeccable standard. Dancers from 22 nationalities lend the company an international flair.
The Semperoper Ballett performs an impressive repertoire, ranging from the classic narrative full-length pieces to neo-classical and contemporary works of some of the most important names in the world of ballet today. Many of the most renowned choreographers have worked for and with the Semperoper Ballett and return to Dresden time and again, relishing the opportunity to work with a company that has won international attention and respect. At the same time, the company has commissioned works created especially for its dancers by new, up-and-coming choreographers, which form an important pillar of its artistic repertoire. Now, artistic Director Aaron S. Watkin’s declared intention is to develop the international presence of the company through touring abroad.
On the company’s history
In the 20th century, Mary Wigman and Gret Palucca played a key role in the establishment of Dresden’s significance as a city of dance and cradle of modern dance.
Carl Maria von Weber already worked to promote a permanent ensemble for the city. The 1920s saw ballet at the Semperoper enjoy its first artistic flowering. In recent decades, the company has been led by personalities such as Tom Schilling, Harald Wandtke and Vladimir Derevianko, before Aaron S. Watkin became the artistic director of the Semperoper Ballett in 2006. With its exciting premieres, numerous tours and first-class soloists the Semperoper Ballett is setting new standards, both at home and on the international ballet scene.
Aaron S. Watkin
Born in Canada and a graduate of the National Ballet School of Canada, Watkin has enjoyed a full career in dance, beginning with leading classical companies such as the National Ballet of Canada, English National Ballet, dem Het Nationale, before being invited by William Forsythe to become a principal dancer with the Ballett Frankfurt and then went on to dance with La Companie Nacional de Danza de Nacho Duato. In subsequent years, he was deputy artistic director of the Victor Ullate Ballet, personal choreographic assistant to William Forsythe and artistic director of the Loft Dance Studios in Brussels (Belgium). Aaron S. Watkin was appointed ballet director of the Semperoper Ballett in 2006.
Productions of the season 2021/2022
Stage dimensions Semperoper: 16 x 17 m
A Collection of Short Stories (2021)
Duration: 120 minutes (one intermission)
Multi-part ballet evening with:
THE VERTIGINOUS THRILL OF EXACTITUDE
Premiere: 1996
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: Franz Schubert
Allegro Vivace from the Symphony No. 8 in C major
5 dancers
"WEISSER SWAN " - PAS DE DEUX FROM " SCHWANENSEE"
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin after Lev Ivanov
Music: Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky
14 dancers
"ODALISQUES" - PAS DE TROIS FROM "LE CORSAIRE"
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin after Marius Petipa
Music: Adolphe Adam, Cesare Pugni, Riccardo Drigo
3 dancers
FAUN(E)
Premiere: 2009
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune (arrangement for two pianos)
2 dancers
STILL OF KING
Premiere: 2011
Choreography: Jorma Elo
Music: Joseph Haydn
1 dancer
Intermission
A COLLECTION OF SHORT STORIES (premiere)
2021
Choreography: Nicholas Palmquist
Music: Alexandra Stréliski
12 dancers
Schwanensee (in adapted version)
Premiere: 1877
Premiere of the "Swan Lake" production at the Semperoper: 2009
Duration: 100 min (without intermission)
Choreography and staging: Aaron S. Watkin after Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov
Music: Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky
Approx. 33 dancers & 6 extras
Marie und der Nussknacker. Adapted version of the "Nutcracker" - production of the Semperoper Ballett
Premiere of the "Nutcracker" production at the Semperoper: 2011
Duration: 75 min (without intermission)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin (2nd-5th image), Jason Beechey (1st image),
Gamal Gouda (Russian divertissement 4th image)
Music: Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky
About 42 dancers
Carmen
Premiere: 2015 in Madrid
Duration: 80 minutes
Choreography: Johan Inger
Music: Rodion Shchedrin, Georges Bizet
19 dancers
Peer Gynt (German premiere)
Premiere: 2017, Basel
105 minutes
Choreography: Johan Inger
Music: Edvard Grieg, Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky, Georges Bizet
21 dancers, 20 choristers on stage, 15 choristers in the orchestra pit, one extra, one soprano, one string player
Productions from the 2020/2021 season
Stage dimensions Semperoper: 16 x 17 m
Semper Essenz: We Will Dance! (2020)
Duration: 100 min (without intermission)
Multi-part ballet evening with:
THE TEMPLE DANCER / LA BAYADÈRE
"Das Ring-Divertissement" (Act 1)
Premiere at the Semperoper: 2008
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin after Marius Petipa
Music: Ludwig Minkus
14 dancers
RAYMONDA (excerpts from the 3rd act)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin after Marius Petipa
Music: Alexander Glasunov
solo piano & 5 dancers
THE DYING SWAN
Choreography: after Michel Fokine
Music: Camille Saint-Säens, Le Cygne from: Le Carnaval des Animaux
1 dancer
PAQUITA - Variationen (from the 3rd act)
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Music: Édouard Deldevez
Celesta & 9 dancers
KLEINES REQUIEM (excerpt)
Premiere: 1996
Choreography: Hans van Manen
Music: Henryk Mikołaj Górecki, Kleines Requiem für eine Polka, op. 66
3 dancers
DER NUSSKNACKER
Love-Pas de deux Marie, Nutcracker-Prince (Act 1)
Premiere of the "Nutcracker" production at the Semperoper: 2011
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin
Music: Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky
2 dancers
A LIST OF BEGINNINGS (premiere)
2020
Choreography, lighting & costumes: Joseph Hernandez
Music: Johannes Till, Legacy Cell
5 dancers
ARTIFACT (excerpts)
UA 1984
Choreography, stage, light & costumes: William Forsythe
Music: Johann Sebastian Bach, Chaconne from Partita No. 2 BWV 1004
in D minor, Eva Crossmann-Hecht; sound recording "Artifact": Margot Kazimirska
10 dancers
ON THE NATURE OF DAYLIGHT
Premiere: 2007
Choreography, stage & light: David Dawson
music: Max Richter
2 dancers
CACTI (excerpt)
Premiere: 2010
Choreography & costume: Alexander Ekman
Music: Joseph Haydn, String Quartet No. 16 (excerpts)
2 dancers
THESE ARMS (world premiere)
2020
Choreography, Costume & Lighting: Nicholas Palmquist
Music: Otis Redding, These Arms of Mine, Live at the Whisky A Go Go 1966
3 dancers
GODS AND DOGS (excerpt)
Premiere: 2008
Choreography & Stage: Jiří Kylián
Music: Dirk Haubrich (composition), Jiří Kylián (concept),
based on Ludwig van Beethoven's String Quartet op. 18 No. 1 in F major,
2nd movement Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato
1 dancer
Productions from the 2019/20 season
Premiers
Iphigenie auf Tauris (2019)
Premiere: 5 December 2019
Choreography: Pina Bausch
Music: Christoph Willibald Gluck
Strawinsky Violinkonzert (2020)
Premiere: 26 June 2020
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: I. Strawinsky
Kleines Requiem (2020)
Premiere: 26 June 2020
Choreography: Hans van Manen
Vier letzte Lieder - Neukreation (2020)
Premiere: 26 June 2020
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Richard Strauss
Repertoire
Die Vier Temperamente (2018)
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Paul Hindemith
25 dancers
30 min
Errand into the Maze (2018)
Choreography: Martha Graham
Music: Gian Carlo Menotti
2 dancers
15 min
Black Milk (2018)
Choreography: Ohad Naharin
Music: Paul Smadbeck
5 dancers, 2 Marimbafon-players (live for the first time)
14 min
Songs for a Siren (2018)
Choreography: Joseph Hernandez
Music: Barret Anspach
10 dancers
32 min
Carmen (2015)
Choreography: Johan Inger
Music: Georges Bizet, Rodion Schtschedrin
further new composition: Marc Alvarez
18 dancers
80 min
Alice – Eine Reise ins Wunderland (2019)
Choreography: Raphaël Coumes-Marquet, Joseph Hernandez, Houston Thomas, James Potter, Michael Tucker
20 dancers
60 min
Der Nussknacker (2011)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin and Jason Beechey after Marius Petipa
Music: P. I. Tschaikowsky
60 dancers
95 min
Giselle (2008)
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Adolphe Adam (arrangement: David Coleman)
105 min
Don Quixote (2016)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin
Music: Ludwig Minkus, Manuel de Falla (arrangement: Mikhail Agrest)
175 min
Dornröschen (2007)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin nach Marius Petipa
Music: P. I. Tschaikowsky
123 min
Productions from the 2018/2019 season
Premiers:
Die Vier Temperamente (2018)
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Paul Hindemith
Errand into the Maze (2018)
Choreography: Martha Graham
Music: Gian Carlo Menotti
Black Milk (2018)
Choreography: Ohad Naharin
Music: Paul Smadbeck
Uraufführung (2018)
Choreography: Joseph Hernandez
Music: Barret Anspach
Carmen (2019)
Choreography: Johan Inger
Music: Georges Bizet, Rodion Schtschedrin
Additional new composition: Marc Alvarez
Alice (2019)
Choreography: Raphaël Coumes-Marquet, Joseph Hernandez, Anna Merkulova, James Potter, Michael Tucker
Repertoire
Heatscape (2018)
Choreography: Justin Peck
Music: Bohuslav Martinů
18 dancers
27 min
Gods and Dogs (2018)
Choreography: Jiří Kylián
Music: Dirk Haubrich, Ludwig van Beethoven
8 dancers
25 min
Corpse de Ballet (2018)
Choreography und music: Hofesh Shechter
10 dancers
25 min
La Bayadère (2008)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin nach Marius Petipa
Music: Ludwig Minkus
39 dancers
116 min
Der Nussknacker (2011)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin und Jason Beechey nach Marius Petipa
Music: P. I. Tschaikowsky
60 dancers
95 min
COW (2016)
Choreography and Stage Setting: Alexander Ekman
Music: Mikael Karlsson
38 dancers
90 min
Schwanensee (2009)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin based on Marius Petipa & Lew Iwanow
Music: Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky
60 dancers
128 min
The Four Seasons (2018)
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi - The Four Seasons
16 dancers
The Dream (2018)
Choreography: Frederick Ashton
Music: Felix Mendlessohn Bartholdy (arr. by John Lanchberry)
30 dancers
Productions from the 2017/2018 season
Schwanensee
ca. 60 dancers
118 min
Im anderen Raum
10 dancers
21 min
Tanzsuite
18 dancers
31 min
Productions from the 2016/2017 season
Symphony in C (2017)
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Georges Bizet
Vergessenes Land (2017)
Choreography: Jiří Kylián
Music: Benjamin Britten
12 dancers
26 min
Quintett (2017)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: Gavin Bryars
Don Quixote (2016)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin
Music: Ludwig Minkus & Manuel de Falla
65 dancers
60 min
COW (2016)
Choreography: Alexander Ekman, music: Mikael Karlsson
38 dancers
90 min
Thema und Variationen (2015)
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky
26 dancers
20 min
Impressing the Czar (2015)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: Ludwig v. Beethoven, Eva Crossman-Hecht, Thom Willems, Leslie Stuck
42 dancers
90 min
Manon (2015)
Choreography: Sir Kenneth MacMillan
Music: Jules Massenet
40 dancers
125 min
Romeo und Julia (2013)
Choreography: Stjin Celis
Music: Sergej Prokofjew
60 dancers
101 min
Cacti (2013)
Choreography: Alexander Ekman
Music: Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven, Joseph Haydn
18 dancers
30 min
Im Anderen Raum (2013)
Choreography: Pontus Lidberg
Music: Max Richter
13 dancers
21 min
Neue Suite (2012)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: G. F. Händel, Luciano Berio, J. S. Bach, Thom Willems
16 dancers
29 min
Der Nussknacker (2011)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin & Jason Beechey after Marius Petipa
Music: Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky
60 dancers
95 min
Sie war schwarz (2011)
Choreography: Mats Ek
Music: Henryk M. Górecki, traditional music from recording
11 dancers
36 min
Walking Mad (2010)
Choreography: Johan Inger
Music: Maurice Ravel, Arvo Pärt
7 dancers
28 min
Schwanensee (2009)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin after Marius Petipa & Lew Iwanow
Music: Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky
60 dancers
128 min
Productions from the 2015/2016 season
Cow (2016)
Choreography: Alexander Ekman
Music: Mikael Karlsson
Manon (2015)
Choreography: Sir Kenneth MacMillan
Music: Jules Massenet
Tristan + Isolde (2015)
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Szymon Brzóska
35 dancers
95 Min
Impressing the Czar (2015)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: Ludwig v. Beethoven, Eva Crossman-Hecht, Thom Willems, Leslie Stuck
42 dancers
90 min
Thema und Variationen (2015)
Choreography: George Balanchine
Music: Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky
, 26 dancers, 20 min
Tanzsuite (2014) - Gastspiel
Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: Richard Strauss
, 18 dancers, 30 min
Im anderen Raum (2013) - Gastspiel
Choreography: Pontus Lidberg
Music: Max Richter,
10 dancers
Cacti (2013) - Gastspiel
Choreography: Alexander Ekman
Music: Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven, Joseph Haydn
, 18 dancers, 30 min
Romeo und Julia (2013) - Gastspiel
Choreography: Stjin Celis
Music: Sergej Prokofjew
, 60 dancers, 101 min
Neue Suite (2012)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: G. F. Händel, Luciano Berio, J. S. Bach, Thom Willems,
16 dancers, 29 min
Sie war schwarz (2011)
Choreography: Mats Ek
Music: Henryk M. Górecki, traditionelle music from recording
, 11 dancers, 36 min
Der Nussknacker (2011)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin and Jason Beechey after Marius Petipa
Music: Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky
, 60 dancers, 91 min
Cinderella (2011)
Choreography: Stijn Celis
Music: Sergej Prokofjew,
15 dancers, 60 min
Spazio-Tempo (2010) - Gastspiel
Choreography: Jacopo Godani
Music: 48nord
, 12 dancers, 25 min
La Bayadère (2008)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin after Marius Petipa
Music: Ludwig Minkus
, 39 dancers, 116 min
Dornröschen (2007)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin after Marius Petipa
Music: Pjotr I. Tschaikowsky
, 22 dancers, 180 min
Productions from the 2014/2015 season
Tristan + Isolde (2015)
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Szymon Brzóska
Impressing the Czar (2015)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: L. v. Beethoven, Eva Crossman-Hecht, Thom Willems, Leslie Stuck,
42 dancers, 90 min
Tanzsuite (2014)
Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky
Music: R. Strauss
, 18 dancers, 30 min
Josephs Legende (2014)
Choreography: Stijn Celis
Music: R. Strauss
, 40 dancers, 60 min
Romeo und Julia (2013)
Choreography: Stjin Celis
Music: Sergej Prokoview
, 60 dancers, 101 min
Im Anderen Raum (2013)
Choreography: Pontus Lidberg
Music: Max Richter
, 10 dancers, 21 min
Walking Mad (2010)
Choreography: Johan Inger
Music: Maurice Ravel, Arvo Pärt
, 7 dancers, 28 min
Neue Suite (2012)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: G. F. Händel, Luciano Berio, J. S. Bach, Thom Willems,
16 dancers, 29 min
Minus 16 (2012)
Choreography: Ohad Naharin
Music: Soundtrack »Cha-Cha De Amor«: Dean Martin, Yma Sumac, Rolley Polley; Dick Dale, Tractor`s Revenge & Ohad Naharin, A. Vivaldi, Harold Arlen/Marusha
, 23 dancers, 36 min
Bella Figura (2012)
Choreography: Jiří Kyliàn
Music: Lukas Foss, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Alessandro Marcello, A. Vivaldi, Giuseppe Torelli
, 9 dancers, 30 min
Der Nussknacker (2011)
Aaron S. Watkin and Jason Beechey after Marius Petipa
Music: P. I. Tschaikowsky
, 60 dancers, 91 min
Schwanensee (2009)
Choreography: Aaron S. Watkin after Marius Petipa and Lew Iwanow
Music: P. I. Tschaikowsky
, 60 dancers, 128 min
Steptext (2008)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: J. S. Bach
, 4 dancers, 15 min
Giselle (2008)
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Adolphe Adam
, 32 dancers, 72 min
The Grey Area (2007)
Choreography: David Dawson
Music: Niels Lanz
, 5 dancers, 20 min
Enemy in the Figure (2006)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: Thom Willems
, 11 dancers, 29 min
In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated (2004)
Choreography: William Forsythe
Music: Thom Willems,
9 dancers, 28 min
Spielzeitankündigung
2021/2022
A Collection of Short Stories
Trailer
Making-of »Swan Lake«
with Artistic Director Aaron S. Watkin
Semper Essenz: We will dance!
The Nutcracker
Semper Essenz: We will dance!
Dying Swan
Semper Essenz: We will dance!
Paquita
Semperoper Dresden
Theaterplatz 2 | 01067 Dresden
Tel 0351 4911 705 (Tickets)
info.ballett@semperoper.de